EverHint – Momentum Swing Pack – Top 14 Signals for Oct 13, 2026
Excerpt: 14 signals. Financial Services leads (4). price range $12-$341. 1 with insider selling.
Market Context
Equity markets are showing mild consolidation, with all three major indices posting modest declines and the Dow leading losses at -0.35%. The marginal pullback across the S&P 500 and Nasdaq suggests a low-conviction session rather than a directional shift, which can actually create favorable conditions for breakout strategies — price compression and reduced noise tend to precede cleaner technical setups. The VIX at 15.27, while ticking slightly higher, remains well within a low-volatility regime, meaning intraday swings are likely to stay contained and breakout signals carry a lower risk of false moves driven by erratic price action.
The subdued volatility environment particularly benefits the tighter breakout strategies — Breakout Ultra Tight and Explosive Volume Breakout — as low VIX readings historically support more reliable follow-through when price clears key levels. Quality Low Vol and Large Cap signals also align well here, as risk appetite remains measured but not fearful, favoring stable, high-quality names over speculative plays. The slight uptick in VIX (+0.39%) is worth monitoring, as a continued grind higher could widen spreads and reduce the precision advantage that tight breakout strategies depend on.
Financial Services emerging as the top sector for today's signals is notable given the broader market's flat-to-negative tone. Sector rotation into Financials often reflects expectations around interest rate stability or yield curve dynamics, and when the broader market consolidates, capital tends to migrate toward sectors with earnings visibility and value characteristics. This rotation dynamic supports the Sector Financial signals and may offer a tactical edge, while Tech and Healthcare signals should be approached with awareness that those sectors are slightly underperforming on the session, requiring stronger volume confirmation to validate any breakout attempts.
Breakout Ultra Tight
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (3 of 3)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TBBB | BBB Foods Inc. | Consumer Defensive | $56.44 | 0.30 | — | $6.5B |
| 2 | ITGR | Integer Holdings Corpo... | Healthcare | $126.59 | 0.15 | — | $4.3B |
| 3 | TALO | Talos Energy Inc. | Energy | $17.56 | 0.00 | Sell -$8,140,608 | $2.9B |
Insider selling (7d): TALO (-$8,140,608)
Breakout Standard
Stocks within 3% of 52-week high - standard breakout momentum setups. Stock showing strong momentum near or at highs. Increased volume confirms institutional interest. Breaking out or consolidating near resistance.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum
- Volume surge above average
- Within 3% of 52-week high
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (5 of 5)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TBBB | BBB Foods Inc. | Consumer Defensive | $56.44 | 0.30 | — | $6.5B |
| 2 | AI | C3.ai, Inc. | Technology | $12.01 | 0.22 | — | $1.8B |
| 3 | RNR | RenaissanceRe Holdings... | Financial Services | $340.82 | 0.15 | — | $14.2B |
| 4 | ITGR | Integer Holdings Corpo... | Healthcare | $126.59 | 0.07 | — | $4.3B |
| 5 | TALO | Talos Energy Inc. | Energy | $17.56 | 0.00 | Sell -$8,140,608 | $2.9B |
Insider selling (7d): TALO (-$8,140,608)
Sector Tech
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AI | C3.ai, Inc. | Technology | $12.01 | 0.00 | — | $1.8B |
Sector Healthcare
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ITGR | Integer Holdings Corpo... | Healthcare | $126.59 | 0.00 | — | $4.3B |
Sector Financial
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RNR | RenaissanceRe Holdings... | Financial Services | $340.82 | 0.00 | — | $14.2B |
Quality Low Vol
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RNR | RenaissanceRe Holdings... | Financial Services | $340.82 | 0.00 | — | $14.2B |
Cap Large Only
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RNR | RenaissanceRe Holdings... | Financial Services | $340.82 | 0.00 | — | $14.2B |
Explosive Volume Breakout
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TALO | Talos Energy Inc. | Energy | $17.56 | 0.00 | Sell -$8,140,608 | $2.9B |
Insider selling (7d): TALO (-$8,140,608)
Field Notes
Sector concentration: Financial Services (4), Healthcare (3), Energy (3)
Insider selling (7d): TALO (Talos Energy Inc., -$8,140,608)
Data coverage: 7.1% insider (7d), 0.0% congressional (30d), 0.0% earnings, 21.4% news (7d)
Vlad's Take
Today's signals: Strong sector concentration in Financial Services (4 signals) suggests sector-specific rotation.
Independent, data-driven signals.
No hype. No promotions. Just experimental market research from EverHint.
This is not financial advice. Market conditions change rapidly.
Do your own due diligence.
See https://www.everhint.com/disclaimer/ and https://www.everhint.com/faqs/
📢 If you found this useful, a quick like, share, or subscribe keeps EverHint moving forward.