EverHint – Momentum Swing Pack – Top 38 Signals for Sep 03, 2026
Excerpt: 38 signals. Healthcare leads (17). price range $14-$291.
Market Context
Broad market conditions on September 3, 2026 are decidedly constructive, with all three major indices posting solid gains and the S&P 500 approaching the 7,750 level. The Nasdaq's outperformance at +1.40% signals that growth and momentum-oriented names are leading the charge, creating a favorable backdrop for Aggressive Momentum and Breakout strategies. The VIX dropping nearly 6% to 14.32 reflects a low-fear environment where options premiums are compressed and intraday whipsaws are less likely — a condition that historically benefits tighter setups like Breakout Ultra Tight and Pullback Standard, where clean technical levels are more likely to hold without excessive noise disrupting entries.
The combination of declining volatility and broad-based buying across large-cap indices strengthens the case for Quality Low Vol and Large Cap-focused strategies, as institutional money tends to rotate into well-established names during risk-on, low-volatility regimes. With 38 total signals generated and Healthcare leading as the top sector, there is a clear rotation theme at play — defensive growth within Healthcare often attracts capital when investors seek earnings stability alongside upside participation. Sector Financial signals are also worth monitoring, as rising equity markets and stable volatility tend to support financial sector performance through improved sentiment around risk assets.
Overall risk appetite is elevated, making momentum-driven strategies — including Explosive Volume Breakout and Volatile High Beta — more viable than they would be in choppy or high-VIX conditions. However, traders should remain mindful that low-VIX environments can shift quickly; position sizing discipline remains critical even when conditions appear benign.
Sector Healthcare
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (5 of 5)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATRC | AtriCure, Inc. | Healthcare | $52.46 | 1.00 | $2.7B |
| 2 | IQV | IQVIA Holdings Inc. | Healthcare | $271.62 | 0.75 | $44.7B |
| 3 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.84 | 0.50 | $6.7B |
| 4 | HRMY | Harmony Biosciences Ho... | Healthcare | $41.86 | 0.25 | $2.4B |
| 5 | AVTR | Avantor, Inc. | Healthcare | $15.19 | 0.00 | $10.3B |
Quality Low Vol
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (3 of 3)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LNG | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Energy | $290.85 | 1.00 | $60.9B |
| 2 | TX | Ternium S.A. | Basic Materials | $57.98 | 0.50 | $11.4B |
| 3 | SU | Suncor Energy Inc. | Energy | $68.29 | 0.00 | $80.6B |
Breakout Standard
Stocks within 3% of 52-week high - standard breakout momentum setups. Stock showing strong momentum near or at highs. Increased volume confirms institutional interest. Breaking out or consolidating near resistance.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum
- Volume surge above average
- Within 3% of 52-week high
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (10 of 10)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATRC | AtriCure, Inc. | Healthcare | $52.46 | 0.97 | $2.7B |
| 2 | LNG | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Energy | $290.85 | 0.92 | $60.9B |
| 3 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.84 | 0.74 | $6.7B |
| 4 | IQV | IQVIA Holdings Inc. | Healthcare | $271.62 | 0.60 | $44.7B |
| 5 | CNH | CNH Industrial N.V. | Industrials | $13.84 | 0.47 | $17.2B |
| 6 | MRX | Marex Group Limited | Financial Services | $75.65 | 0.40 | $5.4B |
| 7 | TX | Ternium S.A. | Basic Materials | $57.98 | 0.27 | $11.4B |
| 8 | HRMY | Harmony Biosciences Ho... | Healthcare | $41.86 | 0.26 | $2.4B |
| 9 | SU | Suncor Energy Inc. | Energy | $68.29 | 0.11 | $80.6B |
| 10 | AVTR | Avantor, Inc. | Healthcare | $15.19 | 0.00 | $10.3B |
Cap Large Only
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (6 of 6)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LNG | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Energy | $290.85 | 0.86 | $60.9B |
| 2 | IQV | IQVIA Holdings Inc. | Healthcare | $271.62 | 0.74 | $44.7B |
| 3 | CNH | CNH Industrial N.V. | Industrials | $13.84 | 0.52 | $17.2B |
| 4 | TX | Ternium S.A. | Basic Materials | $57.98 | 0.40 | $11.4B |
| 5 | SU | Suncor Energy Inc. | Energy | $68.29 | 0.20 | $80.6B |
| 6 | AVTR | Avantor, Inc. | Healthcare | $15.19 | 0.00 | $10.3B |
Aggressive Momentum
Triple threat: high momentum + high volume + high volatility. Maximum momentum with high risk/reward. For aggressive traders seeking the strongest momentum setups.
Entry Criteria:
- High RSI momentum
- High volume surge
- High volatility
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.84 | 0.30 | $6.7B |
| 2 | MRX | Marex Group Limited | Financial Services | $75.65 | 0.00 | $5.4B |
Pullback Standard
Standard pullback setup - stocks that dipped below MA21 and reclaimed it. Indicates potential bounce/continuation after healthy pullback. Lower-risk entries in established uptrends.
Entry Criteria:
- Dipped below MA21
- Reclaimed MA21 on increased volume
- Volume surge above average
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (3 of 3)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.84 | 0.30 | $6.7B |
| 2 | TX | Ternium S.A. | Basic Materials | $57.98 | 0.15 | $11.4B |
| 3 | TTE | TotalEnergies SE | Energy | $89.25 | 0.00 | $198.8B |
Explosive Volume Pullback
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.84 | 0.30 | $6.7B |
| 2 | TTE | TotalEnergies SE | Energy | $89.25 | 0.00 | $198.8B |
Breakout Ultra Tight
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.84 | 0.30 | $6.7B |
| 2 | MRX | Marex Group Limited | Financial Services | $75.65 | 0.00 | $5.4B |
Pullback Large Cap
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TX | Ternium S.A. | Basic Materials | $57.98 | 0.30 | $11.4B |
| 2 | TTE | TotalEnergies SE | Energy | $89.25 | 0.00 | $198.8B |
Volatile High Beta
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | APGE | Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | $135.07 | 0.00 | $8.4B |
Sector Financial
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MRX | Marex Group Limited | Financial Services | $75.65 | 0.00 | $5.4B |
Explosive Volume Breakout
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SU | Suncor Energy Inc. | Energy | $68.29 | 0.00 | $80.6B |
Field Notes
Sector concentration: Healthcare (17), Energy (10), Basic Materials (5)
Data coverage: 0.0% insider (7d), 0.0% congressional (30d), 0.0% earnings, 10.5% news (7d)
Vlad's Take
Today's signals: Strong sector concentration in Healthcare (17 signals) suggests sector-specific rotation.
Independent, data-driven signals.
No hype. No promotions. Just experimental market research from EverHint.
This is not financial advice. Market conditions change rapidly.
Do your own due diligence.
See https://www.everhint.com/disclaimer/ and https://www.everhint.com/faqs/
📢 Enjoying the updates? Liking, sharing, or subscribing helps bring this analysis to a wider audience.