EverHint – Momentum Swing Pack – Top 45 Signals for Aug 31, 2026
Excerpt: 45 signals. Energy leads (20). price range $42-$655. 2 with insider selling.
Market Context
Equity markets closed modestly lower on August 31st, with the Dow Jones underperforming relative to the tech-heavy Nasdaq, suggesting some rotation away from traditional cyclicals while growth names held up comparatively well. The broad S&P 500 decline of 0.35% reflects a mild risk-off tone rather than an outright selloff, keeping the overall trend constructive but cautious heading into month-end. This environment favors selectivity — strategies like Quality Low Vol and Large Cap Only may find a more receptive backdrop, while Breakout strategies will need clean, high-conviction setups to avoid fakeouts in a market that lacks strong directional conviction.
The VIX reading of 14.92, up 3.40% on the day, warrants attention. While still within a historically moderate range, the uptick signals that options markets are beginning to price in slightly elevated uncertainty — a dynamic that can widen intraday price swings and increase the risk of stop-outs on tighter setups like Breakout Ultra Tight. Volatile High Beta and Explosive Volume Breakout signals may see amplified moves in both directions, making position sizing and risk management particularly important. Traders should treat the VIX rise as a yellow flag rather than a red one, but adjust expectations for clean follow-through accordingly.
Energy's emergence as the top sector among today's 45 signals points to notable sector rotation, with capital appearing to move toward real assets and commodity-linked equities even as broader indices softened. This aligns with a typical late-cycle rotation pattern where Energy and Financials — the latter also represented in today's signal mix — tend to attract flows. The Sector Financial signals may benefit from a steepening yield environment or value-oriented positioning, while the Energy leadership reinforces the case for monitoring commodity-driven momentum setups closely over the near term.
Breakout Ultra Tight
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (5 of 5)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVI | CVR Energy, Inc. | Energy | $41.86 | 1.00 | — | $4.2B |
| 2 | SAIC | Science Applications I... | Technology | $128.22 | 0.57 | — | $5.4B |
| 3 | UBS | UBS Group AG | Financial Services | $55.72 | 0.35 | — | $182.6B |
| 4 | SLB | Slb N.V. | Energy | $60.10 | 0.32 | — | $89.2B |
| 5 | DK | Delek US Holdings, Inc. | Energy | $74.28 | 0.07 | Sell -$1,910,749 | $4.6B |
Insider selling (7d): DK (-$1,910,749)
Breakout Standard
Stocks within 3% of 52-week high - standard breakout momentum setups. Stock showing strong momentum near or at highs. Increased volume confirms institutional interest. Breaking out or consolidating near resistance.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum
- Volume surge above average
- Within 3% of 52-week high
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (13 of 13)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVI | CVR Energy, Inc. | Energy | $41.86 | 1.00 | — | $4.2B |
| 2 | PSX | Phillips 66 | Energy | $246.58 | 0.92 | — | $98.9B |
| 3 | SAIC | Science Applications I... | Technology | $128.22 | 0.75 | — | $5.4B |
| 4 | SLB | Slb N.V. | Energy | $60.10 | 0.67 | — | $89.2B |
| 5 | NDAQ | Nasdaq, Inc. | Financial Services | $98.58 | 0.65 | — | $55.1B |
| 6 | VLO | Valero Energy Corporation | Energy | $358.92 | 0.58 | — | $103.3B |
| 7 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $654.91 | 0.54 | Sell -$335,214 | $176.8B |
| 8 | DK | Delek US Holdings, Inc. | Energy | $74.28 | 0.33 | Sell -$1,910,749 | $4.6B |
| 9 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $130.00 | 0.32 | — | $20.0B |
| 10 | DINO | HF Sinclair Corporation | Energy | $101.61 | 0.22 | — | $18.1B |
| 11 | ESTC | Elastic N.V. | Technology | $97.55 | 0.21 | — | $10.1B |
| 12 | UBS | UBS Group AG | Financial Services | $55.72 | 0.19 | — | $182.6B |
| 13 | CVX | Chevron Corporation | Energy | $206.15 | 0.00 | — | $410.6B |
Insider selling (7d): DE (-$335,214), DK (-$1,910,749)
Sector Financial
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NDAQ | Nasdaq, Inc. | Financial Services | $98.58 | 1.00 | — | $55.1B |
| 2 | UBS | UBS Group AG | Financial Services | $55.72 | 0.00 | — | $182.6B |
Cap Large Only
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (10 of 10)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PSX | Phillips 66 | Energy | $246.58 | 1.00 | — | $98.9B |
| 2 | SLB | Slb N.V. | Energy | $60.10 | 0.78 | — | $89.2B |
| 3 | NDAQ | Nasdaq, Inc. | Financial Services | $98.58 | 0.76 | — | $55.1B |
| 4 | VLO | Valero Energy Corporation | Energy | $358.92 | 0.63 | — | $103.3B |
| 5 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $654.91 | 0.50 | Sell -$335,214 | $176.8B |
| 6 | ESTC | Elastic N.V. | Technology | $97.55 | 0.43 | — | $10.1B |
| 7 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $130.00 | 0.27 | — | $20.0B |
| 8 | DINO | HF Sinclair Corporation | Energy | $101.61 | 0.22 | — | $18.1B |
| 9 | UBS | UBS Group AG | Financial Services | $55.72 | 0.18 | — | $182.6B |
| 10 | CVX | Chevron Corporation | Energy | $206.15 | 0.00 | — | $410.6B |
Insider selling (7d): DE (-$335,214)
Quality Low Vol
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (9 of 9)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PSX | Phillips 66 | Energy | $246.58 | 1.00 | — | $98.9B |
| 2 | UBS | UBS Group AG | Financial Services | $55.72 | 0.76 | — | $182.6B |
| 3 | VLO | Valero Energy Corporation | Energy | $358.92 | 0.75 | — | $103.3B |
| 4 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $654.91 | 0.52 | Sell -$335,214 | $176.8B |
| 5 | SAIC | Science Applications I... | Technology | $128.22 | 0.45 | — | $5.4B |
| 6 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $130.00 | 0.30 | — | $20.0B |
| 7 | DINO | HF Sinclair Corporation | Energy | $101.61 | 0.25 | — | $18.1B |
| 8 | NDAQ | Nasdaq, Inc. | Financial Services | $98.58 | 0.20 | — | $55.1B |
| 9 | CVX | Chevron Corporation | Energy | $206.15 | 0.00 | — | $410.6B |
Insider selling (7d): DE (-$335,214)
Sector Tech
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SAIC | Science Applications I... | Technology | $128.22 | 1.00 | — | $5.4B |
| 2 | ESTC | Elastic N.V. | Technology | $97.55 | 0.00 | — | $10.1B |
Volatile High Beta
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESTC | Elastic N.V. | Technology | $97.55 | 0.30 | — | $10.1B |
| 2 | CRNX | Crinetics Pharmaceutic... | Healthcare | $84.95 | 0.00 | — | $9.0B |
Explosive Volume Breakout
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SAIC | Science Applications I... | Technology | $128.22 | 0.30 | — | $5.4B |
| 2 | SLB | Slb N.V. | Energy | $60.10 | 0.00 | — | $89.2B |
Field Notes
Sector concentration: Energy (20), Technology (9), Financial Services (9)
Insider selling (7d): DE (Deere & Company, -$335,214), DK (Delek US Holdings, Inc., -$1,910,749)
Data coverage: 4.4% insider (7d), 0.0% congressional (30d), 0.0% earnings, 6.7% news (7d)
Vlad's Take
Today's signals: Strong sector concentration in Energy (20 signals) suggests sector-specific rotation.
Independent, data-driven signals.
No hype. No promotions. Just experimental market research from EverHint.
This is not financial advice. Market conditions change rapidly.
Do your own due diligence.
See https://www.everhint.com/disclaimer/ and https://www.everhint.com/faqs/
📢 If you found this useful, a quick like, share, or subscribe keeps EverHint moving forward.