EverHint – Momentum Swing Pack – Top 61 Signals for Sep 01, 2026
Excerpt: 61 signals (from 65 total). Energy leads (27). price range $17-$676. 1 with insider selling.
Market Context
Equity markets are under broad selling pressure heading into September 1, 2026, with all three major indices posting losses led by the Nasdaq's decline of over 1%. The more significant signal is the VIX jumping nearly 9.5% to 16.34, indicating a meaningful uptick in fear and uncertainty relative to recent sessions. While 16 remains a historically moderate volatility reading, the sharp single-day surge suggests traders are actively buying protection, which can widen intraday price ranges and increase the risk of false breakouts or premature stop-outs across momentum and breakout-oriented strategies.
For the 65 signals generated today, the elevated VIX environment warrants caution on high-conviction breakout plays — particularly Explosive Volume Breakout, Breakout Standard, and Breakout Ultra Tight — as volatile conditions can produce sharp reversals that undermine clean technical setups. Conversely, strategies like Quality Low Vol and Pullback Large Cap may find more favorable conditions, as risk-off sentiment tends to rotate capital into defensive, lower-beta names. The Aggressive Momentum and Volatile High Beta strategies carry the most exposure in this environment and should be sized accordingly, given that beta amplifies drawdowns when broad market sentiment turns negative.
The emergence of Energy as the top sector among today's signals is notable and aligns with classic defensive rotation patterns, where investors shift away from growth-sensitive areas like Technology toward real assets and commodity-linked equities during periods of risk aversion. With the Sector Tech strategy also active, there is a potential tension between growth and defensive positioning in the signal mix. Traders should be mindful that sector rotation can accelerate quickly in elevated-VIX environments, making relative sector strength a key filter for prioritizing which signals to act on.
Explosive Volume Breakout
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $22.42 | 1.00 | — | $6.3B |
| 2 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $161.25 | 0.00 | — | $306.5B |
Sector Healthcare
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (3 of 3)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RVTY | Revvity, Inc. | Healthcare | $126.59 | 1.00 | — | $14.1B |
| 2 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $22.42 | 0.50 | — | $6.3B |
| 3 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $161.25 | 0.00 | — | $306.5B |
Volatile High Beta
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (4 of 4)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ZETA | Zeta Global Holdings C... | Technology | $31.56 | 1.00 | — | $7.9B |
| 2 | CRNX | Crinetics Pharmaceutic... | Healthcare | $84.95 | 0.33 | — | $9.0B |
| 3 | PBF | PBF Energy Inc. | Energy | $74.99 | 0.23 | — | $8.9B |
| 4 | DUOL | Duolingo, Inc. | Technology | $158.77 | 0.20 | — | $7.4B |
Sector Tech
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ZETA | Zeta Global Holdings C... | Technology | $31.56 | 1.00 | — | $7.9B |
| 2 | DUOL | Duolingo, Inc. | Technology | $158.77 | 0.00 | — | $7.4B |
Breakout Standard
Stocks within 3% of 52-week high - standard breakout momentum setups. Stock showing strong momentum near or at highs. Increased volume confirms institutional interest. Breaking out or consolidating near resistance.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum
- Volume surge above average
- Within 3% of 52-week high
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (15 of 19)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RVTY | Revvity, Inc. | Healthcare | $126.59 | 0.94 | — | $14.1B |
| 2 | HP | Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | Energy | $46.21 | 0.92 | — | $4.6B |
| 3 | TDW | Tidewater Inc. | Energy | $96.11 | 0.82 | — | $4.8B |
| 4 | TX | Ternium S.A. | Basic Materials | $55.67 | 0.81 | — | $10.9B |
| 5 | ZETA | Zeta Global Holdings C... | Technology | $31.56 | 0.81 | — | $7.9B |
| 6 | TALO | Talos Energy Inc. | Energy | $17.27 | 0.77 | Sell -$2,547,279 | $2.9B |
| 7 | CLMT | Calumet Inc. | Energy | $51.52 | 0.58 | — | $4.5B |
| 8 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $676.08 | 0.56 | — | $182.5B |
| 9 | IMO | Imperial Oil Limited | Energy | $134.94 | 0.53 | — | $66.1B |
| 10 | VIST | Vista Energy, S.A.B. d... | Energy | $74.71 | 0.47 | — | $7.8B |
| 11 | CHEF | The Chefs' Warehouse, ... | Consumer Defensive | $115.52 | 0.44 | — | $4.7B |
| 12 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $22.42 | 0.44 | — | $6.3B |
| 13 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $135.60 | 0.39 | — | $20.8B |
| 14 | SHEL | Shell plc | Energy | $93.51 | 0.28 | — | $260.7B |
| 15 | DUOL | Duolingo, Inc. | Technology | $158.77 | 0.27 | — | $7.4B |
Insider selling (7d): TALO (-$2,547,279)
Pullback Large Cap
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (5 of 5)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IMO | Imperial Oil Limited | Energy | $134.94 | 0.92 | — | $66.1B |
| 2 | WELL | Welltower Inc. | Real Estate | $240.45 | 0.65 | — | $173.3B |
| 3 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $161.25 | 0.50 | — | $306.5B |
| 4 | EC | Ecopetrol S.A. | Energy | $17.45 | 0.25 | — | $35.9B |
| 5 | BP | BP p.l.c. | Energy | $44.47 | 0.00 | — | $116.6B |
Pullback Standard
Standard pullback setup - stocks that dipped below MA21 and reclaimed it. Indicates potential bounce/continuation after healthy pullback. Lower-risk entries in established uptrends.
Entry Criteria:
- Dipped below MA21
- Reclaimed MA21 on increased volume
- Volume surge above average
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (5 of 5)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IMO | Imperial Oil Limited | Energy | $134.94 | 0.92 | — | $66.1B |
| 2 | WELL | Welltower Inc. | Real Estate | $240.45 | 0.65 | — | $173.3B |
| 3 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $161.25 | 0.50 | — | $306.5B |
| 4 | EC | Ecopetrol S.A. | Energy | $17.45 | 0.25 | — | $35.9B |
| 5 | BP | BP p.l.c. | Energy | $44.47 | 0.00 | — | $116.6B |
Cap Large Only
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (9 of 9)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RVTY | Revvity, Inc. | Healthcare | $126.59 | 0.91 | — | $14.1B |
| 2 | IMO | Imperial Oil Limited | Energy | $134.94 | 0.85 | — | $66.1B |
| 3 | TX | Ternium S.A. | Basic Materials | $55.67 | 0.79 | — | $10.9B |
| 4 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $676.08 | 0.54 | — | $182.5B |
| 5 | SHEL | Shell plc | Energy | $93.51 | 0.51 | — | $260.7B |
| 6 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $135.60 | 0.31 | — | $20.8B |
| 7 | PBR | Petróleo Brasileiro S... | Energy | $20.33 | 0.30 | — | $131.0B |
| 8 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $161.25 | 0.29 | — | $306.5B |
| 9 | EC | Ecopetrol S.A. | Energy | $17.45 | 0.00 | — | $35.9B |
Quality Low Vol
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (8 of 8)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RVTY | Revvity, Inc. | Healthcare | $126.59 | 0.90 | — | $14.1B |
| 2 | IMO | Imperial Oil Limited | Energy | $134.94 | 0.83 | — | $66.1B |
| 3 | TX | Ternium S.A. | Basic Materials | $55.67 | 0.76 | — | $10.9B |
| 4 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $676.08 | 0.47 | — | $182.5B |
| 5 | SHEL | Shell plc | Energy | $93.51 | 0.44 | — | $260.7B |
| 6 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $135.60 | 0.41 | — | $20.8B |
| 7 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $161.25 | 0.19 | — | $306.5B |
| 8 | PBR | Petróleo Brasileiro S... | Energy | $20.33 | 0.00 | — | $131.0B |
Breakout Ultra Tight
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (6 of 6)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VIST | Vista Energy, S.A.B. d... | Energy | $74.71 | 0.88 | — | $7.8B |
| 2 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $22.42 | 0.80 | — | $6.3B |
| 3 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $676.08 | 0.72 | — | $182.5B |
| 4 | SHEL | Shell plc | Energy | $93.51 | 0.34 | — | $260.7B |
| 5 | PBF | PBF Energy Inc. | Energy | $74.99 | 0.14 | — | $8.9B |
| 6 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $161.25 | 0.12 | — | $306.5B |
Aggressive Momentum
Triple threat: high momentum + high volume + high volatility. Maximum momentum with high risk/reward. For aggressive traders seeking the strongest momentum setups.
Entry Criteria:
- High RSI momentum
- High volume surge
- High volatility
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $22.42 | 0.00 | — | $6.3B |
Explosive Volume Pullback
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | Insider | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $161.25 | 0.00 | — | $306.5B |
Field Notes
Sector concentration: Energy (27), Healthcare (19), Technology (6)
Insider selling (7d): TALO (Talos Energy Inc., -$2,547,279)
Data coverage: 1.5% insider (7d), 0.0% congressional (30d), 0.0% earnings, 7.7% news (7d)
Vlad's Take
Today's signals: Strong sector concentration in Energy (27 signals) suggests sector-specific rotation.
Independent, data-driven signals.
No hype. No promotions. Just experimental market research from EverHint.
This is not financial advice. Market conditions change rapidly.
Do your own due diligence.
See https://www.everhint.com/disclaimer/ and https://www.everhint.com/faqs/
📢 Enjoying the updates? Liking, sharing, or subscribing helps bring this analysis to a wider audience.