EverHint – Momentum Swing Pack – Top 69 Signals for Sep 02, 2026
Excerpt: 69 signals. Healthcare leads (39). price range $13-$698.
Market Context
Broad equity markets are trading in a constructive posture heading into September 2, 2026, with all three major indices posting modest but consistent gains. The Dow's slight outperformance suggests some rotation toward value-oriented and defensive positioning, while the Nasdaq's participation confirms that growth and technology sentiment remains intact. This synchronized advance across market caps and styles creates a supportive backdrop for trend-following and momentum-based signals, particularly those targeting large-cap and breakout setups where institutional conviction tends to drive cleaner price action.
The VIX at 15.20, down nearly 7% on the session, is a meaningful development for signal quality across the board. Declining volatility at these levels compresses intraday price ranges, which generally benefits tighter breakout strategies and quality low-volatility setups while posing some headwinds for high-beta and explosive volume plays that depend on wider price swings to generate outsized moves. Traders running Ultra Tight Breakout or Pullback strategies should find cleaner entries with reduced noise, though position sizing for Volatile High Beta signals may need recalibration given the dampened intraday amplitude.
Healthcare emerging as the top sector among today's 69 signals is a notable rotation cue. In a low-VIX, moderate-gain environment, defensive growth sectors like Healthcare often attract capital as investors balance upside participation with downside protection — a classic late-bull or risk-managed positioning dynamic. This sector leadership, combined with broad market strength, suggests the current environment favors a blended approach: leaning into quality and sector-specific momentum signals while maintaining disciplined risk controls on the more aggressive, high-beta strategies.
Sector Healthcare
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (7 of 7)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATRC | AtriCure, Inc. | Healthcare | $52.59 | 1.00 | $2.7B |
| 2 | VRTX | Vertex Pharmaceuticals... | Healthcare | $556.75 | 0.83 | $141.3B |
| 3 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.76 | 0.67 | $6.7B |
| 4 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical In... | Healthcare | $37.49 | 0.50 | $43.7B |
| 5 | BIIB | Biogen Inc. | Healthcare | $222.67 | 0.33 | $32.9B |
| 6 | INCY | Incyte Corporation | Healthcare | $128.83 | 0.17 | $26.1B |
| 7 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $162.46 | 0.00 | $308.8B |
Breakout Standard
Stocks within 3% of 52-week high - standard breakout momentum setups. Stock showing strong momentum near or at highs. Increased volume confirms institutional interest. Breaking out or consolidating near resistance.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum
- Volume surge above average
- Within 3% of 52-week high
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (15 of 15)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATRC | AtriCure, Inc. | Healthcare | $52.59 | 1.00 | $2.7B |
| 2 | VRTX | Vertex Pharmaceuticals... | Healthcare | $556.75 | 0.84 | $141.3B |
| 3 | LNG | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Energy | $295.86 | 0.81 | $62.0B |
| 4 | CNH | CNH Industrial N.V. | Industrials | $13.65 | 0.77 | $16.9B |
| 5 | PTEN | Patterson-UTI Energy, ... | Energy | $13.15 | 0.71 | $5.0B |
| 6 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $698.37 | 0.60 | $188.5B |
| 7 | GTLB | GitLab Inc. | Technology | $49.59 | 0.58 | $8.4B |
| 8 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $139.28 | 0.54 | $21.4B |
| 9 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.76 | 0.53 | $6.7B |
| 10 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical In... | Healthcare | $37.49 | 0.34 | $43.7B |
| 11 | BIIB | Biogen Inc. | Healthcare | $222.67 | 0.24 | $32.9B |
| 12 | INCY | Incyte Corporation | Healthcare | $128.83 | 0.17 | $26.1B |
| 13 | TTC | The Toro Company | Industrials | $99.09 | 0.11 | $9.4B |
| 14 | WES | Western Midstream Part... | Energy | $48.96 | 0.11 | $20.2B |
| 15 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $162.46 | 0.10 | $308.8B |
Breakout Ultra Tight
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (7 of 7)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATRC | AtriCure, Inc. | Healthcare | $52.59 | 1.00 | $2.7B |
| 2 | GTLB | GitLab Inc. | Technology | $49.59 | 0.60 | $8.4B |
| 3 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $139.28 | 0.55 | $21.4B |
| 4 | CNH | CNH Industrial N.V. | Industrials | $13.65 | 0.50 | $16.9B |
| 5 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.76 | 0.33 | $6.7B |
| 6 | INCY | Incyte Corporation | Healthcare | $128.83 | 0.17 | $26.1B |
| 7 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $162.46 | 0.00 | $308.8B |
Quality Low Vol
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (10 of 10)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VRTX | Vertex Pharmaceuticals... | Healthcare | $556.75 | 1.00 | $141.3B |
| 2 | LNG | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Energy | $295.86 | 0.89 | $62.0B |
| 3 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $698.37 | 0.74 | $188.5B |
| 4 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $139.28 | 0.62 | $21.4B |
| 5 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical In... | Healthcare | $37.49 | 0.60 | $43.7B |
| 6 | BIIB | Biogen Inc. | Healthcare | $222.67 | 0.38 | $32.9B |
| 7 | WES | Western Midstream Part... | Energy | $48.96 | 0.32 | $20.2B |
| 8 | INCY | Incyte Corporation | Healthcare | $128.83 | 0.27 | $26.1B |
| 9 | TTC | The Toro Company | Industrials | $99.09 | 0.18 | $9.4B |
| 10 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $162.46 | 0.00 | $308.8B |
Cap Large Only
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (10 of 10)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VRTX | Vertex Pharmaceuticals... | Healthcare | $556.75 | 1.00 | $141.3B |
| 2 | CNH | CNH Industrial N.V. | Industrials | $13.65 | 0.82 | $16.9B |
| 3 | LNG | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | Energy | $295.86 | 0.81 | $62.0B |
| 4 | CF | CF Industries Holdings... | Basic Materials | $139.28 | 0.62 | $21.4B |
| 5 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical In... | Healthcare | $37.49 | 0.57 | $43.7B |
| 6 | DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | $698.37 | 0.40 | $188.5B |
| 7 | BIIB | Biogen Inc. | Healthcare | $222.67 | 0.38 | $32.9B |
| 8 | WES | Western Midstream Part... | Energy | $48.96 | 0.29 | $20.2B |
| 9 | INCY | Incyte Corporation | Healthcare | $128.83 | 0.11 | $26.1B |
| 10 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $162.46 | 0.00 | $308.8B |
Pullback Standard
Standard pullback setup - stocks that dipped below MA21 and reclaimed it. Indicates potential bounce/continuation after healthy pullback. Lower-risk entries in established uptrends.
Entry Criteria:
- Dipped below MA21
- Reclaimed MA21 on increased volume
- Volume surge above average
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (6 of 6)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical In... | Healthcare | $37.49 | 0.94 | $43.7B |
| 2 | WES | Western Midstream Part... | Energy | $48.96 | 0.58 | $20.2B |
| 3 | TTC | The Toro Company | Industrials | $99.09 | 0.46 | $9.4B |
| 4 | BBY | Best Buy Co., Inc. | Consumer Cyclical | $87.00 | 0.28 | $18.3B |
| 5 | INCY | Incyte Corporation | Healthcare | $128.83 | 0.26 | $26.1B |
| 6 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $162.46 | 0.06 | $308.8B |
Pullback Large Cap
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (5 of 5)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TEVA | Teva Pharmaceutical In... | Healthcare | $37.49 | 0.92 | $43.7B |
| 2 | WES | Western Midstream Part... | Energy | $48.96 | 0.65 | $20.2B |
| 3 | BBY | Best Buy Co., Inc. | Consumer Cyclical | $87.00 | 0.35 | $18.3B |
| 4 | INCY | Incyte Corporation | Healthcare | $128.83 | 0.32 | $26.1B |
| 5 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $162.46 | 0.07 | $308.8B |
Explosive Volume Breakout
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (3 of 3)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.76 | 0.85 | $6.7B |
| 2 | GTLB | GitLab Inc. | Technology | $49.59 | 0.65 | $8.4B |
| 3 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $162.46 | 0.00 | $308.8B |
Aggressive Momentum
Triple threat: high momentum + high volume + high volatility. Maximum momentum with high risk/reward. For aggressive traders seeking the strongest momentum setups.
Entry Criteria:
- High RSI momentum
- High volume surge
- High volatility
- Minimum ADV: $25M+
- Earnings buffer: 7 days
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GTLB | GitLab Inc. | Technology | $49.59 | 0.30 | $8.4B |
| 2 | MMED | MiniMed Group, Inc. Co... | Healthcare | $23.76 | 0.00 | $6.7B |
Volatile High Beta
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (2 of 2)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PTEN | Patterson-UTI Energy, ... | Energy | $13.15 | 0.30 | $5.0B |
| 2 | APGE | Apogee Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | $135.07 | 0.00 | $8.4B |
Sector Tech
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GTLB | GitLab Inc. | Technology | $49.59 | 0.00 | $8.4B |
Explosive Volume Pullback
High momentum stock screener for swing trading opportunities. Identifies stocks with strong momentum characteristics suitable for swing trading (1-4 week holds). Includes multiple variants: breakout, pullback, aggressive momentum, and volatile high-beta.
Entry Criteria:
- Strong RSI momentum (configurable thresholds)
- Volume surge above average
- Price momentum confirmation
- Minimum ADV: $25M+ (varies by variant)
- Earnings buffer: 7 days pre/post earnings
- Variant-specific filters applied
Holding period: 1-4 weeks | Risk level: Medium-High
📊 Signals (1 of 1)
Ranked by composite momentum score (higher = stronger momentum)
| # | Ticker | Company | Sector | Price | Score | MCap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVS | Novartis AG | Healthcare | $162.46 | 0.00 | $308.8B |
Field Notes
Sector concentration: Healthcare (39), Energy (10), Industrials (9)
Data coverage: 0.0% insider (7d), 0.0% congressional (30d), 0.0% earnings, 7.2% news (7d)
Vlad's Take
Today's signals: Strong sector concentration in Healthcare (39 signals) suggests sector-specific rotation.
Independent, data-driven signals.
No hype. No promotions. Just experimental market research from EverHint.
This is not financial advice. Market conditions change rapidly.
Do your own due diligence.
See https://www.everhint.com/disclaimer/ and https://www.everhint.com/faqs/
📢 Enjoying the updates? Liking, sharing, or subscribing helps bring this analysis to a wider audience.